Lt En Ru

Sodium Alginate

Sodium Alginate is a polysaccharide derived from brown seaweed.  In cosmetics, these seaweed products act as thickening, water-binding agents, and antioxidants. Algae  contains vitamins A, B, B1, C and E and microelements: iron, proteins, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, calcium, iodine, etc. They are beneficial for skin, as emollients, soothing or antibacterial agents. Alginate is a natural humectant, evening skin tone and narrowing pores.