Dry concentrate • No preservatives • Safely cleanses the skin
Snow-white, fragrance-free bath foam is perfect for evening care before bedtime.
The complex of CO2 extracts of nettle, succession, St. John's wort and coltsfoot gently soothes, moisturizes, relieves itching and irritation of sensitive skin.
Rice and tapioca starches, inulin and banana oligosaccharides protect, gently cover and relieve itching of dry and sensitive skin. They enrich the foam with valuable prebiotics and antioxidants.
The gentle, sulfate-free, plant-based foaming agent is specially designed for baby care and is completely biodegradable.
No posts found
Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient, an amino acid. Also known as Trimethylglycine or glycinebetaine. It is obtained from the process of making sugar out of sugar beets. Being an osmolyte, its structure allows to attract water and help maintain cell water balance. Betaine reduces the ability of water molecules to solvate proteins, thus stabilizing the native protein structures. It primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products, is prone to hydrogen bonding. It is identified as anti-melanogenic agent. Accumulated evidence has shown that betaine has anti-inflammatory functions in numerous diseases.
Gluconolactone is white crystalline powder derived from gluconic acid received from vegetable raw materials. Gluconic acid, found abundantly in plant, honey and wine, is a mild organic acid derived from glucose by a simple oxidation reaction. It’s a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), that is often referred to as next generation AHA. It gently lifts off dead skin cells form the skin surface making skin smooth and even. In the long term it provides anti-aging benefits. It has comparable skin benefits to AHAs but without the irritation as a side effect.
A comparative study of gluconolactone versus benzoyl peroxide in the treatment of acne. The results of this study showed that both gluconolactone and benzoyl peroxide had a significant effect in improving patients' acne by reducing the number of lesions (inflamed and non-inflamed). Furthermore, fewer side-effects were experienced by patients treated with gluconolactone when compared with benzoyl peroxide.
In cosmetics it is known as a regenerating, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic agent. It is used for fatty and oily skin formulations.
Rice starch is extracted from rice corns. The spherical shape and solid surface of white microspheres make it one of the most effective cosmetic exfoliating products. The exfoliating beads of rice starch are quite solid to remove the dead skin cells and impurities, but at the same time they are gentle enough for application even to a most sensitive skin.
Rice microspheres effectively remove dead skin cells, minimize pores and open pores for cleaning, without breaking the protective lipid barrier of the skin down and without stimulating fat glands. They produce a glowing skin feeling and healthy look, while leaving it soft and smooth.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide with many industrial uses, which is made by mixing fermented sugars. It is used as a stabiliser, emulsifier, thickener, suspending agent and bodying agent. Xanthan gum exhibits high viscosity at low concentrations, little change in viscosity at varying temperatures, and excellent stability over a wide pH range.It improves cream texture und moisturizes the skin.
- Oryza Sativa Starch
- Tapioca Starch
- Thymus Vulgaris Extract
- Hypericum Perforatum Extract
- Tussilago Farfara Extract
- Urtica Dioica Extract
- Betula Verrucosa Extract
Use: Pour the contents of the sachet under a stream of water. The recommended duration of the bath is 15-20 minutes. After taking a bath, rinse under the shower.
Contraindications: Individual intolerance to the components. General contraindications to taking baths.