Lt En Ru

Chondrus Crispus Extract (Irish Moss)

Irish Moss Extract is a water soluble extract produced from the algae Chondrus crispus .It contain Carrageenin  a polysaccharide, that is used as a gelling, emulsifying and thickening agent. It is known for its ability to protect against UV rays, making it especially useful in the development of sun screen . It is used in cosmetics as a protective barrier against aggressiv factors, as “second skin”.